Developing the educational guidelines and model core curriculum for speech-language-hearing therapists in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionMejiro University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Chizuko  目白大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70433670)
Research Collaborator FUJITA Ikuyo
KURACHI Masako
HARA Yuki
SUZUKI Maki
FUKAURA Jyunichi
TATEISHI Masako
HASEGAWA Kenichi
TAMEKAZU Tetsushi
SETO Jyunko
FUJIWARA Yuri
IIZUKA Nao
SHIROMA Masae
SHIBAMOTO Isamu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords言語聴覚士 / 養成教育 / 教育ガイドライン / モデル・コア・カリキュラム / 言語聴覚士養成教育 / モデルコアカリキュラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose: Education for Japanese speech-language-hearing therapists (SLHTs) has been provided in accordance with the requirements that were set by the government18 years ago. In order to attune to various changes of the social systems and the field of health sciences, this study aimed at developing the first clinician-led educational guidelines (EG) and model core curriculum (MCC) for SLHTs in Japan.Methods: Opinions on the current education were gathered from the SLHTs at educational institutes and clinical settings through questionnaire surveys. Information on overseas SLHT educational systems as well as EG and MCC of related professions were also reviewed. With these gathered data, a draft of EG and MCC was prepared and amended.Results: The first-version of the EG and MCC for Japanese SLHT were proposed with educational goals and objectives.Discussion: Although our proposed draft may need further refinements, it will contribute to assure the quality of the SLHT service in Japan.