| Project/Area Number |
26350283
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | Jumonji University |
Principal Investigator |
Ikeda Masami 十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (00334566)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮本 康司 東京家政大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (00447575)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TANAKA Mami 千葉大学, 社会精神保健教育研究センター, 特任助教 (90600198)
| Research Collaborator |
HIRATA Takeya
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 高校生 / キャリア基礎力 / 基礎的・汎用的能力 / クリティカルシンキング / メタ認知 / キャリア教育 / 認知心理学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed a teaching method and learning material for fostering the general foundation skills required in career education for high school students. The characteristic feature of the learning material was that we adopted training for "cognitive experiences," such as critical thinking. Simultaneously, we conducted a panel study (longitudinal research) to teach the class using the learning materials regularly. Causal analyses showed that the "inquiring mind" in critical thinking and general foundation skills (target-oriented behavior, ability to grasp a situation, and originality and ingenuity) influenced each other. In addition, a comparative analysis showed that the "inquiring mind" in critical thinking and "originality and ingenuity" of the general foundation skills significantly increased for students who took the career education class, but not for student who did not.