Development of educational method for externalization of expression using formal notation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionSoka University (2017-2018)
Shobi University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
Tatsuki Yamamoto  創価大学, 総合学習支援センター, 助教 (30535266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 國宗 永佳  千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (90377648)
藤田 悠  長野工業高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 准教授 (80573120)
華山 宣胤  尚美学園大学, 芸術情報学部, 教授(移行) (20299853)
須藤 智  尚美学園大学, 芸術情報学部, 准教授(移行) (00383349)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords論理的思考力 / アルゴリズム的思考 / プログラミング教育 / プログラミング的思考 / 授業実践 / 論理的思考 / プログラミング的思考力 / アルゴリズム的思考力 / ライティング教育 / アルゴリズム的思考法 / 日本語ライティング教育 / 形式記法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focused educational program to foster not only programming but also logical thinking including algorithms and programming thinking. At programming eduation is not possible to think logically unless you understand the data structure, operation, and control structure that make up the program .For the reason, acquire these basics, we utilizeed the visual programming environment (AT) developed to support algorithmic thinking education. With this, by introducing the arithmetic learning support tool "Monsakun" and the logic training tool into programming education (classes),we carried out the training of logical thinking ability and evaluated the results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プログラミング教育と論理的思考力(プログラミング的思考)を教育することを目的とし,算数.国語それぞれと融合したプログラミング学習を大学で実施し,それを評価した.プログラムの作成にはブロックプログラミング,算数の学習には小学校低学年から利用できる和と差の概念を学習する作門学習支援ツール,国語の学習には小学校高学年から利用できる論理トレーニングツールを利用している.実践した結果として,プログラミング力の向上がそれぞれで見られ,合わせて論理的思考力の向上も見られたことから,一定の学習効果があったといえる.この結果から,小学校でのプログラミング教育の一方略として利用できる可能性がある.