Development of the communication support tool which realize both virtual roles and real positions in PBL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Shigeru  帝京大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70328087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 博芳  帝京大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40240519)
高井 久美子  帝京大学, 理工学部, 講師 (00527682)
荒井 正之  帝京大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70212602)
小川 充洋  帝京大学, 理工学部, 講師 (30322085)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコミュニケーション支援 / プロジェクト管理 / PBL / バーチャルとリアル / 教授学習支援システム / 教育工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project management class for the third-year undergraduates has been held in our university's information department. We found some problems in this class. One of the main problems is that the third-year undergraduate PMs (3yPMs) tend to decide specifications of the Web system without hearing opinions from the client. Moreover, at times they have been known to just ask the teacher to provide them with the answer.
This study aims to promote communication between the 3yPMs and the client so that 3yPMs exchange appropriate information with the client and understand the needs of the client. To address this issue, the role-playing situation and the communication support tool are introduced. These are expected to act as scaffolds for effective communication. It is effective that a teacher playing a client build the communication with the 3yPM positively.