Development of the support system for the night blindness student using night vision camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKinjo University
Principal Investigator
Shimomura Yuko  金城大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (70171006)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWABE Hiroyuki  金城大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (60249167)
NAMBO Hidetaka  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 准教授 (30322118)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords夜盲支援 / 視覚障害 / 明暗順応障害 / 視覚障害者支援 / 視覚障害支援 / 明暗順応障害支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although visually impaired person support is offered in the fields of the impairment of the eyesight and the visual field, the night-blindness obstacle support is not. Because it becomes difficult for a night-blindness person to find objects in evening and to go out in night, it is desired some good equipment for blindness person. Now, we studied night-blindness-student support with the night vision camera. We made night-blindness experience glasses, carried and experimented in evening at dark places such as a classroom and the campus. The cameras used as night vision cameras are an infrared camera and a high sensitivity camera. The high sensitivity camera gave the clearest sight and good evaluations by the night-blindness person.