Project/Area Number |
26350292
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Kinjo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIMOMURA YUUKO 金城大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (70171006)
NAMBO HIDETAKA 金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 講師 (30322118)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 視野障害 / 視野狭窄 / 障害学生 / 学習支援 / HMD / 学生支援 / 視線追跡 / 視覚障害 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goal of ongoing research projects including this research is to construct a system in which visually impaired students can attend university lectures without inconvenience. In this project, we have proto0type of eyeglasses that provide the normal field of view for the visual field impaired using cameras and HMDs. The image from the camera is reduced and displayed in the HMD according to the situation of the visual field narrowing. The problem became fatigue of the eyes. The cause was to keep gazing at small images without moving the eyeball. In this study, the image was displayed ahead of the line of sight according to eye movements. We aimed to reduce fatigue of HMD wearer by detecting the movement of the line of sight due to the eyeball movement with a micro camera inside the HMD and moving the display position of the image in the direction of the line of sight.