Development of evaluation and analysis method for highly interactive educational contents using plural physiological indices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
UENO Masayuki  大阪電気通信大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (50300348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高見 友幸  大阪電気通信大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (50300314)
和田 慎二郎  プール学院大学短期大学部, 秘書科, 准教授 (70321114)
Research Collaborator TSUSHIMA Katsuhide
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生理指標 / 脳波成分 / 心拍変動 / 緊張度 / 対話的タスク / ゲーム状況 / 脳波 / 心拍 / 精神的ストレス / 集中度 / ゲーミフィケーション / データ分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)As an index for estimating the degree of tension from the heart rate variability have been proposed various indicators. Interactive tasks the results of experiments with, but stable results in indicators such as standard deviation and Poincar plot of the heartbeat interval, for LFHF, result variation is large is obtained.
(2)Analysis of the EEG of a subject in various tasks circumstances, it was found that the deviation of the brain wave component seen by the type of task. Further, when changing the load introspective tasks such as mental arithmetic, EEG component hardly changes. However, the interactive tasks, the load increases, delta wave component is reduced, to obtain a result that other components tends to increase. A similar trend is seen further in the game situation, the load in an excessive situations, trends such as beta & gamma wave component remarkably increases were found to be seen.