Reports on Cultivating Communities for Students to Contribute in the Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University (2015-2016)
Kansai University (2014)
Principal Investigator
tagami masanori  追手門学院大学, 基盤教育機構, 准教授 (70636951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 敏幸  関西大学, 教育推進部, 教授 (50367439)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKUNUKI Maki  関西学院大学, ハンズオン・ラーニングセンター, 准教授 (50619541)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords交渉学 / 教材開発 / コミュニティ / 学生講師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper aims at the dissemination of a new course design called "Advanced communication to build trust through Negotiation Practicum."The goal of the research is to report and share our experience in the course of development of the curriculum to foster students' fundamental communication skills so that they can perform well to contribute in the society upon graduation.In the process of developing such a curriculum for the future design, educational ICT has been employed to enhance students' active learning attitudes to work in a team to build and maintain trust among them (as well as among various stakeholders in the society) in a long term.