Practice and Evaluation of a Kindergarten "Learning Innovation" Curriculum Using Tablet Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionSonoda Women's University
Principal Investigator
HOTTA Hiroshi  園田学園女子大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60300349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 健宏  関西外国語大学, 英語キャリア学部, 准教授 (30309017)
松河 秀哉  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 講師 (50379111)
奥林 泰一郎  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 招へい研究員 (60580941)
佐藤 朝美  愛知淑徳大学, 人間情報学部, 講師 (70568724)
深見 俊崇  島根大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80510502)
松山 由美子  四天王寺大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (90322619)
中村 恵  畿央大学, 教育学部, 講師 (90516452)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords幼児とメディア / カリキュラム / タブレット / 幼児教育 / メディア活用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a childcare method and a curriculum that employ a tablet for each child or group as an integral part of a regular childcare classroom and implemented and assessed the same in five areas of Kindergarten Education Guidelines for presenting a model for its popularization.
First, after conducting a survey to determine usage and a survey of overseas kindergartens that use tablets in childcare by means of a literature survey and visits to kindergartens, the study identified what type of effect can be expected from the use of tablets in regular childcare classrooms. Childcare using one tablet per child or group was then provided, and a method and an appropriate curriculum for regular classroom childcare were developed. The results of this effort were summarized in a leaflet and distributed in a symposium to popularize the curriculum.