Project/Area Number |
26350297
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | The University of Shiga Prefecture (2016) Hiroshima Institute of Technology (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 技能訓練 / モーションキャプチャ / 複合現実感 / 普通旋盤 / 旋盤作業 / シミュレータ / 旋削加工シミュレーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Training simulators for manual machine tools using artificial reality have been developed for safety and economic. However, these have several problems: difference from the target machine in operating feeling, unable to warn dangerous behavior by a trainee and so on. Then, this study develop the training simulator using motion capture. This simulator provides the trainee with a virtual operating environment by detecting behavior of the trainee and state of the operating devices, levers and handles, on the actual lathe. In spite of safe virtual operation, the simulator can instruct safe operation. It constantly monitors the behavior of the trainee and warns when its behavior is dangerous. To evaluate the training effect of the system, experiments have been carried out, where quality of actual operation by eight testees is compared. As a result, it is found that operation by testee trained on the simulator is improved to be less operating error and dangerous behavior.