Development of Learner Model and Learning Support System using Context Awarenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Aizu Junior College Division
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Makoto  会津大学短期大学部, 産業情報学科, 准教授 (40288014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小泉 大城  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (20386709)
平澤 茂一  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 名誉教授 (30147946)
玉木 欽也  青山学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40188420)
中野 美知子  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 名誉教授 (70148229)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsLearning Analytics / e-learning / programming / Learning History / 学習履歴 / 学習支援 / プログラミング教育 / コンテキストアウェアネス / 学習者モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have constructed an e-learning system capable of collecting various contexts. From the demonstration experiment using this, we clarified what behavioral patterns of the learners are signs of stumbling blocks of studying and lowering their interest. In particular, we constructed a learner model by clarifying the characteristic appearance patterns of contexts, such as the order of reading textbooks and error patterns in programming. Based on this model, we realized the system that can feed back the information necessary for teacher guidance of students.