Development of the tool for building structures education which can visualize distribution of stress and CAI system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionGifu City Women's College
Principal Investigator
HATTORI HIROKI  岐阜市立女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (50510476)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords建築構造設計 / 教育 / 模型実験ツール / 応力発光材料 / 可視化 / 模擬実験ツール / 構造教育 / 3Dプリンタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Education methods about building structures are not enough in respect of specialty and degree of comprehension etc. The target of the present study is to develop a new educational method for the students to master the specialty about building structures. Firstly, as to the bending/shearing experimental results, the authors considered the relationship between luminescence and stress in detail. Next, stress light emission of reinforced concrete beams test body made of mechanoluminescence material as simulated bars were considered. Furthermore, visualization of stress distribution occurring in mortar specimens were considered. Lastly, luminescence of specimens made with a 3D printer were considered.