A Study of Elementary-school Teachers' Process of Transition and Generativity in Interaction with Parents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Ueki Katsumi  北海道教育大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (70292068)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords保護者対応 / ライフストーリー的手法 / 世代継承 / 教師教育 / ワークショップ型研修 / 質的研究 / ライフストーリ―的手法 / 文化的アプローチ / 環境設定アプローチ / ワークショップ / 世代継承性 / ふりかえり(省察) / 熟年教師 / 保護対応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied the process by which elementary school teachers’interactions with parents transformed as they accumulated teaching experience, and the primary factors impacting this process. As they came face to face with the difficulty of the challenges faced by children and parents beginning in the middle stage of their careers, the ways in which teachers interacted with parents changed. This change was spurred by a broadening of the teachers’perspectives. The relationships supporting teachers were involved in this process. There were two types of such supporting relationships: those in which parents provided support for teachers and those in which other teachers provided the support. Today, it is becoming more difficult for teachers to learn from each other in natural ways due to imbalances in the age structure of the teacher population and to teachers’busy schedules. I designed a training workshop for exchanging experiences in interacting with parents.