Refinement of the Standard-Based Guest-Teacher Project to Nurture Student-Teachers Who Hope to Teach English at Elementary School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education (2016)
Hokkaido University of Education (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaki Kunimori  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (90584160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北條 礼子  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (50199460)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小学校英語教育 / 教師教育 / 教育工学 / 教師ポートフォリオ / 小学校外国語活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study improved the model which was developed in the 2011-2013 Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C), titled “Construction of a Model to Nurture Student-Teachers Who Hope to Teach Foreign Language Activities at Elementary School”. The InTASC Model Core Teaching Standards were incorporated into the refined model from the point of view of quality assurance for prospective teachers. Moreover, based on the model, a project was designed, where student-teachers of a teacher-training course teach foreign language activities as guest teachers at a public elementary school. From the results of Personal Attitude of Construct Analysis to the participants, it was found that they were satisfied with both getting involved in the project and conducting the foreign language activities based on the model. Also, it was shown that they found it effective for them to repeat designing teaching plans, practicing foreign language activities and reflecting activities for the teaching practices.