Research on reading strategies adapted to display/operation characteristics of e-books
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
SUGAYA Katsuyuki  茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30308217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関 友作  茨城大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50282273)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電子書籍 / 文章理解 / 読解方略 / 電子メディア / メディアの活用 / 表示特性 / 操作特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to consider reading strategies adapted to the display/operation characteristics of e-books. In this research, we conducted reading comprehension experiments using printed books and two kinds of e-books (e-paper, LCD), reading behavior survey through lending of e-book terminal over 6 months, and daily reading behavior investigation by question paper. As a result of analysis, it turned out that effective reading comprehension strategies on e-books are to positively record traces of reading such as highlights, memos, bookmarks. Furthermore, it was suggested that reading habits on e-book could reduce psychological resistance to acts of writing to a book, and increase the amount of reading.