Development of support system of logic circuit experiments for severely visually impaired students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sekita Iwao  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (40357322)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords視覚障害学生 / 論理回路実験 / シミュレーション / 視覚障害 / 2値論理回路 / 実験 / 関数ライブラリ / 重度視覚障害学生 / シミュレータ / フロントエンド / 論理素子 / マザーボード / IC / ピン / ジャンパー線 / 配線 / ソケット / 拡大表示 / リアルタイム性 / 論理回路 / カメラ合成 / FPGA / ブレッドボード / 映像取得
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Study of digital logic circuits is important basic field in information technology. Severely visually impaired students hardly perform experiments of the circuits whose size is about 10 independent variables.
This research has been developed 3-step-programming environments for the verification experiments. In step 1, function libraries have been prepared, so that, the students can easily verify their designed circuits under some restriction. The restriction is (1) single clock and clock synchronization, (2) no feedback loop without flip-flops, (3) previously determined values for independent variables before being used. In step 2, a frontend program lci whose backend is the logisim has been developed, however, lci cannot treat a feedback loop, and it is still being improved. The students can perform logic circuit simulation without mouse operations by lci. In step 3, a manual of lci for naming variables in a physical breadboard is shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視覚障害学生は、記述された文字を読んだり、マウスを操作することは困難であり、特に障害の重い学生(重度視覚障害学生)にとっては不可能である。
しかし、情報技術を学ぶ視覚障害学生は、視覚に障害があっても音声読み上げソフトを用いて、テキストファイルやエクセルファイル等の電子ファイルで書かれた教材を読み取り、論理回路の原理を理解し、状態遷移表から論理式を求めることはできるので、自分が設計した論理式で構成される論理回路を独自で動かして、検証することができないという課題が残されていた。
本研究では、重度視覚障害学生が単独で論理回路を設計し検証できるための環境を構築した。