Project/Area Number |
26350309
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Makoto 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (10361718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 雄二郎 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70236644)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 危険因子分析 / 安全管理能力 / 臨床実習 / 医学教育 / 医療安全 / 医療手技 / 採血 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We exhaustively analyzed risk factors when medical students perform phlebotomy or urethral catheterization which are basic clinical procedures. It was suggested that safety management abilities of a teacher could be assessed by exhaustiveness of risk factors which he/she recalls beforehand. We developed a faculty training workshop for safety management on the clinical training, and conducted it on a trial basis. We assigned a task of planning of urethral catheterization training, and requested using process hazard analysis. The participants could list exhaustively the risk factors when medical students urethral catheterization. This workshop seems to be beneficial for faculty development for safety management on the clinical training,