Online Collaborative Space for Non-Native Teachers and Native Japanese Volunteers Teaching Japanese as Second Language in Asian Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Foreign Studies (2015-2016)
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2014)
Principal Investigator
KATO YUKARI  名古屋外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90376848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 健司  横浜国立大学, 国際戦略推進機構, 教授 (20382830)
石川 正敏  東京成徳大学, 経営学部, 准教授(移行) (90332973)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsティーチング・ポートフォリオ / 教師支援 / 日本語教育 / 遠隔学習 / 教員養成 / ポートフォリオ / 遠隔教育 / 多文化共生 / 教師の成長 / 教師連携 / eポートフォリオ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to provide teachers with an online collaborative space to improve teaching and learning. A six-month study of inquiry groups revealed the following two points: moderated groups with active facilitators improved group processes and provided impressive group outcomes; and participant-driven projects were attractive for participants who had insufficient opportunities to consult with other teachers. Successive trials before and after supervisory experiences of their mentees' teaching portfolios showed the following three points: mentor teachers were able to understand mentees actual expertise based on their educational philosophy by carefully reviewing the mentees’teaching portfolios; junior mentors could determine various career paths as a Japanese language teacher through reviewing their mentees’personal history; and defining short- and long-term objectives was an effective aid for mentees to plan their research for educational improvement.