Proposal of Practical Research Method by IAG System and Development of E-portfolio System for Supporting its Use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Toshiki  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 准教授 (60173845)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords研究方法論 / 教育実践研究 / eポートフォリオ / 教授活動ゲーム / ゲーミングシミュレーション / 縦糸・横糸モデル / 文献研究 / 問題解決力 / 教師教育 / カリキュラム・マネジメント / 履修カルテ / 見方・考え方 / 汎用的方略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I developed an e-portfolio system based on my "Warp and Woof Model" in order to cultivate problem-solving ability through practical educational research activities. First, in order to support all necessary activities in the model, I consider the relationship between each activity in the model and real activity in the coursework and laboratory work, such as literature review activities, development of gaming instructional materials, seminars in the laboratory, and experimental lessons. Second, I designed a series of courses that offers domain specific knowledge in the model and e-learning materials that help students to learn and self-assess their acquisition. Third, I designed methods for collecting information from students and for evaluating information to provide feedback as well as sharing information in the laboratory to improve their activities.