The realization of a General-use Data Warehouse Function that Encourages Use of the University's Portal Site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Akitaka  金沢大学, 総合メディア基盤センター, 助教 (80513134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笠原 禎也  金沢大学, 総合メディア基盤センター, 教授 (50243051)
高田 良宏  金沢大学, 総合メディア基盤センター, 准教授 (30251911)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsデータウェアハウス / Institutional Research / ポータルサイトシステム / 教材情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We worked on the research and development of a general-use data warehouse with a data analysis function, which is designed to encourage the use of the university portal site and can also be used for university information retrieval. We turned the data collection function for general use, patternized the data collection and data capturing processes, and set up data conversion, filtering, and mapping as parameters and then described the flows. In this way, we developed an all-purpose data collection function. Utilizing the collected data, we also developed an information retrieval support function to control the analytical, visual, and viewing access. We collected actual data from the university’s existing working portal system, the LMS, and the web syllabus, analyzed the usage status and problems of the function, and then used our findings as referential data for a next-generation system and incorporated them into a PDCA cycle for system development.