Establishment of a Model to Process the Physiological Signals of the Central Nervous System for Estimating the Degree of Concentration of an Online Learner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
OMATA Masaki  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (60402088)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生理指標 / 生体信号 / 生理心理学 / 理解度推定 / 集中 / オンライン学修 / 計算タスク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate the physiological indexes that allow us to grasp the state of mind of an online learner. Experiments were conducted to investigate the relations between the interest in watching videos, use of mouse when learning, and degree of understanding after reading and their corresponding indexes calculated from physiological signals, such as electroencephalography and hemoencephalography. Results revealed that significant correlations existed between the interest in watching videos and electroencephalogram, use of mouse and change in skin conductance, and degree of understanding and electroencephalogram and blood-volume pulse.