Development of a practical model of vocal training using sound camera and verification by NIRS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Yuichiro  信州大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (80155895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田島 達也  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (00377615)
齊藤 忠彦  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (10313818)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords音カメラ / 音楽教育 / 発声 / 発声指導 / 音楽科教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, visualization of voice was investigated. The authors successfully visualized voice that was radiating mainly from the mouth and chest toward not only the front but also the sides and back. The voice of a proficient vocalist radiated mainly from the chest over a larger zone compared to a beginner and contained more harmonic components. When two persons were vocalizing a tone of the same pitch in unison, a phenomenon was observed where sounds seemed to be connected in the space between them. Currently a sound camera is still expensive and has not gained popularity. Therefore, verification of the model in actual training by using near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) is still in the process of research.