Digital Strotytelling and Lifelong learning for teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Susono Hitoshi  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50293767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下村 勉  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80150217)
Research Collaborator Hoda Shotaro
Hao Hao
Ma Yantao
Zhong Lanling
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsデジタルストーリーテリング / 学び続ける教員 / インストラクショナルデザイン / 2-POMME / 教員生涯学習 / ふり返り
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A digital story is a 2-to-4 minute digital video clip, most often told in first person narrative, recorded with your own voice, illustrated mostly with still images, and with an optional music track to add emotional tone (by H. Barrett). In this study, inservice teachers have created their digital stories on the theme “My teaching reflection”. The workshops of digital storytelling for inservice teachers have been held for 3 years. And preservice teachers have produced digital stories titled “A letter to myself” in Susono’s educational technology classes. As a result, this study shows that 1) digital storytelling is good for teachers to reflect of their teaching lives, 2) 2-POMME(Two-Phase Output Model for MAKE and ENJOY) can be used for them to create stories, 3) “3sCard” is also used for digital storytelling to summarize what they have experienced, and 4) teachers should continue their lifelong learning and express it using digital storytelling.