Implementing Seamless Language Learning Environment Using Mobile Phones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Uosaki Noriko  大阪大学, 国際教育交流センター, 特任准教授(常勤) (00721523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 緒方 広明  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 教授 (30274260)
難波 康治  大阪大学, 国際教育交流センター, 准教授 (30198402)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords留学生 / 日本語学習 / ラーニングログシステム / シームレス学習 / モバイル学習 / e-book / ラーニングアナリティクス / 教育ビッグデータ / 反転授業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since Japanese Government put forward a “Plan for 300,000 Exchange Students” as a policy measure in 2008. Japanese language education for international students has turned out to be an urgent issue. In our research study, we have explored a seamless Japanese language learning using ubiquitous technologies to promote students’ autonomous out-of-class learning as well as to implement effective Japanese language learning environment. During the research period, we have conducted three experiments to examine the effectiveness of our system. The results of the experiments shows that our system has a high usability and users are satisfied with using it. We have promoted our system in an interactive session during the international conference. We have also held an international workshop to promote our system.