An Emphirical Reseach on Indexes to Estimate the Ability of Learning Community to Produce Knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tagawa Takahiro  九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 准教授 (70304764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 仁  保健医療経営大学, 保健医療経営学部, 教授(移行) (70232551)
安武 公一  広島大学, 社会科学研究科, 准教授 (80263664)
山川 修  福井県立大学, 学術教養センター, 教授 (90230325)
隅谷 孝洋  広島大学, 情報メディア教育研究センター, 准教授 (90231381)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAKAWA Osamu  福井県立大学, 学術教養センター, 教授 (90230325)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords学習コミュニティ / ウェアラブルセンサ / 加速度センサ / 学習履歴情報 / 協調関係 / 知識生成能力 / 学習データ分析 / 加速度計 / 共同体感覚 / ラーニング・アナリティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we considered and investigated the methods to grasp the status of activities of learners and guess and visualize the ability of learners to support learning each other. In particular, we classified the status of respective learners using the combinations of information acquired from the sensor devices such as accelerometers. Also we tried to guess the existence of collaborations and interactions, based on the similarities of the status of activities judged from accelerometer sensor data. The result of this analysis reflected the actual activities of learners in learning practices in group learning situation in ordinary classes or fieldwork, and showed some correlation with the indexes of emotional ties investigated from a questionnaire. Thus we can say that our research found a clue to guess and estimate the status of learners group using sensor data.