Establishment of the new surgical education using VR System and the 3D-Printing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Shigekazu  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (30380885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹下 浩明  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (40380886)
永安 武  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80284686)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords内視鏡外科 / 外科教育 / 3Dプリンティング / VRシミュレータ / アニマルラボ / Virtual Reaality System / Virtual reality system / 3D printing / 外科医教育 / Virtual Reality シミュレータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined a training program of the surgical education to from a medical student to a young surgeon and built it. With the Wet laboratory training using the pig organ, we examined the model making by the 3D printing technique. We made an abdominal aortic aneurysm model and used it for a student lecture. We made a phantom model to perform thyroid fine-needle aspiration cytology (FNAC) safely and confirmed the educational effect. As endoscopic surgical training, we used VR system and Box training. In this study, we established the order of those effective training. The training of the perioperative troubleshooting was possible only in an animal laboratory and seemed to be useful in the future.