Project/Area Number |
26350326
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | The University of Aizu |
Principal Investigator |
Brine John 会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (60247624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Vazhenin A・P (VAZHENIN A・P) 会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (10325970)
Debopriyo Roy (DEBOPRIYO Roy) 会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 上級准教授 (30453020)
齋藤 寛 会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 上級准教授 (50361671)
金子 恵美子 会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (30533624)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAITO Hiroshi 会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 准教授 (50361671)
Debopriyo ROY 会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 准教授 (30453020)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | デジタルストーリーテリング / 学生が製作したビデオ / eラーニング / 工業英語 / アクティブ・ラーニング / メディアの活用 / MOOC |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The University of Aizu offers degrees in computer engineering at the graduate and undergraduate levels. Our students are preparing for careers or further research in computer engineering specializations, and English will be required increasingly in computer-related business and research. Within the present education system, students lack sufficient opportunities to speak English, and computer science students need to increase their use of English related to their thesis research. The general purpose of this research project was to stimulate motivation and to provide specific opportunities for student conversation related to their interests in computer science. Student-produced videos were used as a technique to increase spoken and written English. Our students produced videos in various classes, including interviewing international students in English to improve their understanding of the thesis development and writing process.