English Education using Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Anzai Yayoi  九州大学, 附属図書館, 准教授 (70202778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤堀 侃司  公益財団法人学習ソフトウェア情報研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (80143626)
Research Collaborator UEHARA Fumiko  中央大学
MIKUNI Yumiko  成蹊大学
HANAOKA Tamiko  青山学院大学
SHIMAKAWA Yoichi  慶應大学
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsMOOCs / オープン・エデュケーション / 英語教育 / 遠隔教育 / 社会構成主義 / 大規模公開オンライン講座 / 教授方略 / 自己効力 / 異文化間コミュニケーション / e-learning / コミュニケーション意欲 / e-ラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MOOCs have opened a new door in promoting lifelong learning and quality education around the globe. Besides learning specific knowledge and skills, MOOCs may be useful for English language learners by providing similar opportunities to “study abroad.” The aim of this research was to find out what learning dimensions are affected when using MOOCs to improve the English proficiency of English learners. After a series of pilot studies and the main study, the results revealed that that there are three dimensions of MOOCs for English learners: Open Learning, Academic Self-efficacy, and Intercultural Communication. These dimensions will be useful in measuring the effects of English language learning with MOOCs. Furthermore, the study suggests teaching strategies based on the empirical studies.