Development of classroom analysis fot the facilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Kitagaki Ikuo  東京都市大学, 共通教育部, 教授 (20016679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永岡 慶三  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (90127382)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIDA MIKI  広島大学, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (70184538)
HIKITA ATSUSHI  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (50335642)
Research Collaborator NAKAYAMA MINORU  東京工業大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40221460)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsファシリテーション / 大学教育 / アクティブラーニング / ディスカッション / 教育工学 / 討論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on facilitation which is one of the classroom methods.We set the objective to obtain the classroom constructive fators and selection criteria for the selection of the topic.
First, we have found the items for the analysis by analysing a topic of the natural disaster discussed in a university. Second, we conducted the facilitation using the topic relating lejislature and get the item for topic selection and classroom analysis. Third, we conducted a facilitaiton using a topic relating Japanese self defence force.As the result, we obtained, as the classroom constructive factors, core of classroom, comparison, evidence, paradox and decisive intention. We also obtained, as criteria for the selection of the topic, interest, importance, knowledge/experience, peripheral effect, the unbiased and taboo.