Development of a mentor training program that reflects the needs of e-learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
Tominaga Atsuko  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (60571958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 向後 千春  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (00186610)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメンタ資質 / 学習支援 / eラーニング / 人材育成 / ティーチングアシスタント / 指導スキル / TA育成ワークショップ / 学習者への支援態度 / TA育成ワークショップ / メンタ / TA資質 / TA資質 / 人財育成 / 研修
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As human resources, mentors are essential to e-learning. Not only do they relieve the e-learners’ feelings of loneliness, but by individually advising each learner, they also play a role in promoting steady learning. This study first develops an “e-mentor attributes scale” for elucidating the skills, capabilities, and attitudes that e-learners look for in mentors. Next, it develops and implements a prototype course for an e-learning mentor fostering program, based on the survey results from the e-mentor attributes. Further, it uses this knowledge to develop and implement a development workshop for teaching assistants (TA), who are also learning facilitators like mentors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文部科学省(2011)によると,インターネット等を用いたeラーニングの実施割合は国公立・私立合計で36%程度に留まっている.同調査によると,eラーニングは重要であると認識してはいるものの,eラーニングのための専門組織・人材を設置しているところは半数にも満たないという.本研究で作成したメンタ資質尺度およびメンタ育成プログラムのプロトタイプコースは,eラーニングのための人材育成の一助を担うことができる.