Development and Evaluation on Tangible Learning System to Cultivate Learners' Spatial Thinking Skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Yusuke  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (20314891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬戸崎 典夫  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70586635)
北澤 武  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80453033)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAZAWA Takeshi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80453033)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教材開発 / 空間的思考力 / 科学 / 天体 / タンジブルユーザインタフェース / タンジブル / 天体学習 / 教育工学 / STEM教育 / 拡張現実 / インタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to cultivate students' spacial thinking skills using Tangible Learning System. First, some learning domain were chosen from Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (STEM) education area. In this research, we focused on the lunar phases in Science. Then, the Tangible Learning System, which was developed based on the idea of Tangible User Interface, was reconsidered. 26 who want to be teachers were participated in a class using Tangible Learning System, and compared the top camera method and under camera method. Also we analyzed the effects on the system to cultivate spatial thinking skills.As a result, there are relationships between students' understanding on the phenomena and their spatial thinking skills. One of the future work is to developed learning systems more practical in the K-12 classroom.