A study of artistic expression for 3D stereoscopic imagery in both still and dynamic space and constructing its curriculum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Issei  金沢学院大学, 芸術学部, 講師 (90585879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻合 秀一  富山大学, 芸術文化学部, 准教授 (60197689)
高田 伸彦  金沢学院大学, 基礎教育機構, 教授 (90329433)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsデジタル表現 / プロジェクション / 立体視 / 2D / 3D / CG
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2014, we studied how to create 3D images and movies with known digital devices and researched several traditional art techniques, materials, and its motifs to find what is suitable subject to convert into 3D stereoscopic still imagery. In 2015 onwards, we successfully create digital 3D stereoscopic mapping projection with Ko-Kutani ceramic platter and found the importance of simulating texture including brush-stroke and color in moving imagery used for 3D stereoscopic mapping projection. In addition, the students who engaged with this digital production remarkably gained their knowledge and insight of traditional art, with which they worked.