International Collaborative Presentation based on Online Interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
KAGETO Makoto  日本福祉大学, 国際福祉開発学部, 教授 (50351086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 慎一  日本福祉大学, 全学教育センター, 教授 (10410763)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords国際連携 / 協働学習 / 英語プレゼンテーション / 連携授業 / フィリピン / カンボジア / ワールドユースミーティング / 国際協働プロジェクト / 英語コミュニケーション / 構成主義 / パフォーマンス評価 / 英語プレゼンテーション教材 / Teaching Presence / 国際協働プレゼンテーション / NGO連携 / 国際連携授業 フィリピン カンボジア / 国際協働プロジェクト マレーシア / 学生作品の教材化 マレーシア フィリピン / Skype対面授業 カンボジア / NGO連携  カンボジア / 海外協定校連携 フィリピン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the effect of Online collaborative presentation through the classroom interaction based on the sister school relations internationally. the "practical community" by a hybrid of face to face and ICT with overseas universities worked efficiently. Students ‘learning outcomes on the web shows not only how to make an effective presentation but also how to deepen the theme internationally based on the constructivism theories.
The Face to Face occasion was the sophisticated stage for the students. "World Youth Meeting" (WYM) was not merely the presentation event, but the placed they challenged the collaborative presentation in front of big audience. While keeping the connection with the Internet tool, we were able to accumulate research through "class collaboration". As a result, "Collaborative presentation" learning outcome could be presented in total of about 60 video clips.