Stress assessment when playing three-dimensional video games and development of teaching materials for game literacy education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKogakkan University
Principal Investigator
KOMAGO Yasuhira  皇學館大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60260022)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教育工学 / ビデオゲーム / ゲームリテラシー / ストレス / 教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined stress assessment when playing three-dimensional video games by using a simple electroencephalograph. Moreover, development of teaching materials for game literacy education introducing effects of video game stress was investigated. Results suggested that mean relative value of brain waves (beta/alpha) could be considered an index of stress. Regarding game literacy education, it would be necessary to consider the mental and physical effects of video games such as on eyesight, and children’s sociability including play. Furthermore, the need for developing rules on time allocated for playing video is was suggested.