Project/Area Number |
26350348
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Kubota Mayumi 関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (20268329)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | コミュニケーション / 体験 / 異文化 / スタディツアー / 異文化コミュニケーション / 非言語コミュニケーション / 集団 / 同調傾向 / リズム / 時間論 / 学習環境デザイン / 記号論 / 振り返り / 海外体験 / 発展途上国 / 経験 / PAC分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop a learning environmental design to utilize intercultural experience by focusing on affect and attitude as well as cognition. The subjects are the students who participated the study program in a developing country. Participant’s observation, interview, PAC (Personal Attitude Construct) analysis, feeling chart were conducted to gather a data. The results reveals the importance of creating occasions to meet people and to interact freely, using ICT actively, and spending about ten days together as a group.