| Project/Area Number |
26350349
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | Kansai Gaidai University |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA Takehiro 関西外国語大学, 英語キャリア学部, 教授 (30309017)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川瀬 基寛 十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (40469268)
角野 茂樹 関西外国語大学, 英語キャリア学部, 教授 (40645008)
松河 秀哉 東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 講師 (50379111)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HOTTA Hiroshi 園田学園女子大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (60300349)
KASAI Masataka 関西外国語大学, 短期大学部・英米語学科, 准教授 (90510735)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 安全教育 / 避難訓練 / 低年齢児教育 / 防災教育 / e-Learning / e-Learninig / シミュレーション教材 / 幼児教育 / 体験型学習 / 防災行動力 / 心拍変動 / 瞬目 / メディア教材 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed an e-Learning system of the disaster prevention education for lower grade elementary school students. The Necessity of this system was as follows. In conventional teaching policy of Japan, for example, if an earthquake or a fire occurred, school children would be trained to wait for their teachers’ instructions and to evacuate by following the teachers’ guidance. However, if an earthquake happens at recess, students scatter and take a break in and out of school buildings and, therefore, it is extremely difficult, if not impossible, for them to follow their teachers’ directions. As a result, it is necessary to develop an evacuation strategy, especially for schoolchildren who are left inside the school buildings and cannot receive teachers’ directions face to face. The result of actual evacuation drills were successful. All of lower grade elementary school students could evacuate smoothly without doing wrong action.