The Study of the Evaluation Ability Formation of the Teacher through the Linguistic Analysis of Elementary School Report Card Comments and "Discovering Good Behavior"
Project/Area Number |
26350350
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Chubu Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森廣 浩一郎 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (40263412)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 学習評価 / 小学校 / 通知表 / 所見 / テキストマイニング / 教師教育 / 校務の情報化 / よいとこみつけ / 特徴単語 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Thinking about the viewpoints concerning elementary school children's learning and life evaluation, and the vocabulary expressible by faculty members as integral, using the feature words extracted from the faculty's findings and "discovering good behavior", bias of the evaluation viewpoint. We examined the feasibility of support to encourage awareness of its resolution. In this regard, we thought that competence formation for faculty evaluation will be made. We compared and verified the proposed method which can extract feature words efficiently and easy from comments. We found that the proposed method extracts feature words comparable to existing methods. And, presenting the feature words by the proposed method to the faculty not only avoid fixation of the observation description, but also suggests the possibility of increasing the repertoire of the vocabulary description. Immobilization of evaluation item is eliminated, and formation of evaluation ability of teacher is expected.