Development of Application for Tablet-type Device to Support Learning of Children and Education of Nursery Teachers in Preschool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionShitennoji University Junior College
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA YUMIKO  四天王寺大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (90322619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀田 博史  園田学園女子大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60300349)
森田 健宏  関西外国語大学, 英語キャリア学部, 准教授 (30309017)
松河 秀哉  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 講師 (50379111)
中村 恵  畿央大学, 教育学部, 講師 (90516452)
佐藤 朝美  愛知淑徳大学, 人間情報学部, 講師 (70568724)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords幼児教育 / メディア活用 / タブレット活用 / アプリケーション開発 / 保育 / アプリ開発 / ASCA / タブレット / アプリケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop and evaluate an application for tablet-devise using preschool in Japan. "ASCA"(Archives Sharing and Creating Anytime for preschool) is developed Application for Tablet-type Device. It is an integrated application that have photo shooting, album, recording and presentation function in a private network for children. In addition, nursery teachers can attache tags to photos taken by children. Nursery teachers are able to evaluate for their education and children using tags that they retrieve / organize children's photo data.
The developed application is attempted to evaluate by using it according to the aims and methods of three preschools in Japan. The result showed that "ASCA" is easy to use for children, but it is difficult to adjust to the timing of children's play and learning. Moreover, it is necessary to improve operability of the user interface, in particular, the function of taking tags on data by nursery teachers.