Analyses of musical signals of traditional folk entertainment using LMS-based Fourier analyzer and succession of traditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHachinohe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kudoh Norimasa  八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (40270194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 釜谷 博行  八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (70224657)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords計測工学 / 自動採譜 / 情報システム / 教育工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are two problems as musical signals are analyzed: (1) Each estimated amplitude is influenced from adjacent notes; (2) Each estimated amplitude is influenced from the same notes on the different octaves. An LMS-based Fourier Analyzer, which can accommodate time-varying signals and frequency vibrated signals, are investigated in order to cope with these problems. Its performance is fundamentally verified by transcription of Kagura musical signals. And then, the transformation system, from analyzed data of musical signals to the widely used MIDI (Musical Instrument Digital Interface) format , is developed. Transcription system has also function to detect mistakes of musical performance. We concluded that we could develop one of helpful tools for succeeding Kagura folk entertainment.