Construction of of an Internet English Learning Community Based on Mutual Learning by Using SNS and Evaluation of Participants' Online Output
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionGunma National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Iino Kazuhiko  群馬工業高等専門学校, 一般教科(人文科学), 教授 (80159574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小原 平  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10266603)
藤枝 美穂  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20328173)
菅原 安彦  国士舘大学, 政経学部, 教授 (30206403)
鈴木 広子  東海大学, 教育開発研究センター, 教授 (50191789)
宮本 節子  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (60305688)
松浦 浩子  福島大学, 経済経営学類, 教授 (70199751)
保崎 則雄  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (70221562)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsSNS / 英語コミュニティ / TED / Moodle / 英語コミュニティー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, firstly, we constructed an “English Learning Community” on the Internet based on participants’ mutual learning by using SNS, which is now one of the major communication tools among young people. Secondly, we analyzed the English used by participants in the learning community and their eagerness to participate and discuss in the community. The analysis shows limited proficiency level students try to express themselves by using already-known English expressions with little consciousness of other participants. On the other hand, intermediate students try to understand other participants’ opinions well and then try to express their own opinions in English. With regards to the participants’ eagerness to discuss in the community, their English level doesn’t have a strong influence, but their interest in the discussion topics is a crucial factor for participation.