ESP learning materials for students at colleges of technology based on the research on STEM OERs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA AKIKO  富山高等専門学校, 一般教養科, 教授 (40231790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀山 太一  岐阜工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科目, 教授 (60214558)
石貫 文子  熊本高等専門学校, 共通教育科, 准教授 (00450148)
武田 淳  仙台高等専門学校, 総合科学系文科, 教授 (60270196)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsOER / STEM / institutional repository / OER / 理工系英語 / 高専 / LO / 理工系ESP / CLII / レポジトリ / メタデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied how to develop an ESP material for technical college students based on the research on peer-reviewed STEM OERs. First, we investigated advanced institutional repositories such as MERLOT, OpenStax and OER Commons, as well as the STEM OERs stored there. Then, we developed an ESP material to teach the students how to use English to express fundamental knowledge and general ideas in math and science. We selected 10 STEM topics with 37 subtopics and 67 grammatical items and expressions that are important for students aiming to be engineers or researchers. Our research product was published as a textbook in 2017.