Development of self-study lecture video retrieval system using integrated knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANEDERA Noboru  石川工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (50194931)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教材情報システム / 音声情報内容検索 / シーンベクトルの線形補間 / 音声認識 / 講義ビデオ / コンテンツ補完
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Along with increased multimedia information with spoken content, spoken document retrieval has attracted attention. Therefore, we developed a system that can register and retrieve videos, including lecture videos. This system extracts spoken content from videos and converts it to text by automatic speech recognition, this text can be targeted by queries. This system can also retrieve video scenes similar to the scenes currently being viewed.
We confirmed the linear interpolation is effective in related spoken document retrieval, where the linear interpolation use first subtopic and whale subtopic in the each video. We also reveal the relationship between speech recognition performance and related spoken document retrieval performance.