Research on algorithmic education system in physical computing and 3D oriented material making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNagano National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Taisuke  長野工業高等専門学校, 一般科, 教授 (90132604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮嵜 敬  長野工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 教授 (10141889)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Hiroaki  信州大学, 工学部, 教授 (10182643)
NISHI Masaaki  信州大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50218103)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフィジカル・コンピューティング / Arduino / Raspberry Pi / 3Dプリンタ / レーザカッタ / FabLab / アルゴリズム教育 / アルゴリズム / ソーティング / 多色3Dプリンタ / フィジカルコンピューティング / マイコン / 3Dプリンタ / デルタ型3Dプリンタ / デルタ型3Dプリンタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is development of various systems for educating physical computing (referred as PhC). PhC refers not only to the screen of a normal PC but also to the detection of the state of the outside world (temperature, brightness, etc.) and control of a device (such as a motor), and further use in the future is expected.
In this research, we developed a PhC education system using two kinds of microcomputers Arduino and Raspberry Pi, and carried out class practice. In addition, focusing on 3D printer which is application of PhC, we developed new 3D printer for teaching and practiced it in the class. In addition, we introduced 3D printers and laser cutters to promote manufacturing education by PhC, and developed various small robots (voice dialogue, puzzle solution etc.) so that they can be used in the class.