On the development and the influence of big-data based biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Masato  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (10202285)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords科学社会学 / バイオ社会学 / 科学技術社会論 / 科学人類学 / 医療人類学 / サイエンス スタディーズ / 生命科学の社会学 / 創薬基盤 / データベース / 知識インフラ / バイオ情報学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has focused on the three aspects of the relation between the rapid growth of data and the practice of biological research, in terms of 1) the rise and fall of expectations related to big data approach to biology; 2) the issue of value oscillation concerning the infrastructural aspect of such data science vis-a-vis the life sciences at large; 3) the analytical axioms of the degree of domain specificity of the concerned knowledge and the degree of social attention to the field. These three factors are found to be pivotal to understand the existing problems and obstacles concerning the complex relation between traditional biology and emerging big data approach, where the fluctuating expectation on the topic is influenced by the contradictory image of what data science can do to life sciences at large. It is also concluded that this phenomenon is also observable in the larger realm about which both researchers and policy makers are advised to pay closer attention.