Historical study on the introduction of nuclear technology from the US to Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kurihara Takeshi  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 研究員 (50622544)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords原子力 / 日米関係 / 科学者運動 / 日米科学協力 / 冷戦期の科学史 / 外交政策と科学 / 米陸軍研究局 / 日米関係史 / 米軍資金問題 / 科学の歴史 / 科学政策の歴史 / 外交政策の歴史 / 日米関係の歴史 / 科学者運動の歴史 / 原子力開発の歴史 / 冷戦の歴史 / 科学者 / 米対日外交政策 / 科学史 / 米国 / 科学技術史 / 原子力開発史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the social background of the history of the introduction of nuclear technology from the United States to Japan in the 1950s-1960s, based on the recently declassified official documents of the U.S. It argues that the U.S. government initiated joint research and scientific exchanges between the U.S. and Japan to promote the friendship in science to mitigate the influences of the Japanese scientist movement, which was against the nuclear and foreign policies of the U.S. and Japan. This thus points out that the introduction of nuclear technology to Japan was pursued in large to serve the US foreign policy interests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,第二次世界大戦後の冷戦期において,科学研究活動の振興が米国の外交政策の一つとしての役割を果たしており,その一環として,日本における科学研究活動も米国は重視していたことを実証的に明らかにすることができた.近年,冷戦期の科学史の呼ばれることもある,20世紀後半の冷戦期において科学や科学者が多様な役割を果たしてきたことについての歴史研究が,欧米を中心に盛んにおこなわれている.本研究は,日本における冷戦期の科学史の研究の一つとして,意義を持つものである.