Characteristics of Nuclear Power Generation Safety Discussion in the Introduction Period of Nuclear Power Generation Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tomoko  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (70282019)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords原子力発電 / 原子力の安全問題 / 原子炉立地基準 / 電気事業審議会 / エネルギー政策 / 実証済み技術 / 原子力産業政策 / 日米原子力協定 / 原子力安全 / 実用原子力技術の導入 / 原子力発電所の立地基準 / 通産省の原子力政策 / 1950年代の原子力政策 / 原子力の平和利用 / 原子炉の安全基準 / 原発と地域振興 / 原子力の研究開発史 / 日米原子力協力協定 / 日本原子力研究所 / 原子力基本法 / 濃縮ウラン問題 / 原子力委員会 / 保健物理学 / 放射能汚染物質 / 原子炉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japan, which has decided to introduce technology from the United States for power generation reactors, imported light water reactors as commercial power supply facilities on the premise of safety. The Atomic Energy Commission, which originally reviewed the safety of R & D reactors, conducted only the location review of power generation reactors. As with other power plants, the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry conducted a safety review of actual power plant safety. In the process of leading to commercialization without fully grasping the characteristics of nuclear power, the actual situation of nuclear safety management was limited to performance evaluation based on specifications. The discussion of nuclear safety there was a lack of perspective on protecting the safety of the population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の社会的意義は、事故が起こることを前提に原子力の安全対策が求められる今日、以下の問題点を抽出し、住民の安全を守ることを安全目標にした再検討が求められることを明らかにした点にある。1950年代にすでに、原子炉内に蓄積される人工放射能の環境への放出事故は「あってはならない事故」とされていたこと、一方で平常運転により環境中に放出される放射能は、原子力発電を選択する限りは許容せざるを得ないものとされたこと、そのため原子炉の潜在的危険性を技術力で克服することが原子力の安全目標とされ、事故について具体的な検討が行われなかったこと。