Study on Critical Theories of Science in the Renaissance, with Case Studies on Petrarca, Salutati and Francis Bacon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Higashi Shinichiro  東海大学, 現代教養センター, 准教授 (10366065)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords学問の有用性 / 懐疑主義 / キケロ / 『学問の進歩』 / 『法学と医学の高貴さ』 / 『無知について』 / 学問論史 / 学問の意義 / キリスト教 / ルネサンス学問論 / ペトラルカ / ソールズベリーのジョン / ラクタンティウス / 中世の懐疑論 / 懐疑主義の歴史 / アウグスティヌス / 学問論 / ルネサンス哲学 / 中世哲学 / 17世紀哲学 / 哲学の範囲 / 中世学問論 / 17世紀学問論 / デカルトの学問論 / 国際情報交換,フランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of our research project was to shed light on the theories of knowledge and science in the Renaissance. F. Petrarca, C. Salutati and F. Bacon all formulated original theories of science in a period when the university system was growing rapidly and Ancient knowledge was gaining adherents as a new outlook on man and the world. We discovered that, despite their differences, the three tackled fundamental issues in the theory of science, such as the nature and limits of knowledge as well as its meaning for man. We focused in particular on Petrarca; the Italian humanist, despite current views depicting him as a religious thinker, had in fact a broad knowledge of philosophy and its contemporary trends. New insights have been obtained on his originality as a sceptical thinker in comparison with predecessors such as Cicero or John of Salisbury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に,学問論の歴史は未開拓の領域であるが,今日の科学技術文明の状況を踏まえるならば極めて重要な領域である.知的探究の本質,およびそこに内在する問題についての理解する上で,ヨーロッパ学問論の長い歴史について認識することが役立つだろう.ルネサンス期の学問論に登場する,認識論や懐疑論,諸学の存在論的検討などの思考を発掘し,その主張の現代的射程を明らかにすることで,今日の学問論や科学論をより実り多いものにできるだろう.