Life History of Professor Chika Kuroda, the First Woman Student of Universty in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Kotaro  九州産業大学, 基礎教育センター, 特任教授 (30161798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永田 英明  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 准教授 (20292188)
Research Collaborator SHIGA Yuki  奈良女子大学, 大学院人間文化研究科比較文化学専攻
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords黒田チカ / 女性科学者 / 女性理学博士 / 女性理学士 / 女子高等師範学校 / 東北帝国大学 / お茶の水女子大学 / 理化学研究所 / 女性化学者 / 女子高等教育 / 女子高等師範 / 英国留学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Life history of Professor Chika Kuroda, who is Japan's first woman student of university and Japan's second woman doctor of science, was studied. The things Chika Kuroda left were organized and the index of materials on Chika Kuroda was prepared at Tohoku University Archives. This index will be released on the Web in the near future. The background of Chika Kuroda until entering the Division of Science, Women's Higher Normal School was surveyed in her hometown Saga city and later the symposium on Chika Kuroda and Saga was held in Saga city in January 2017. Lectures on life history of Chika Kurada were gave at RIKEN, the Institute of Physical and Chemical Research and Kagakushi Gakkai, the Japanese Society for the History of Chemistry in 2016.