History of Science Research from the Perspective of the Scientific Instruments Originated from the Prewar Third and Forth Higher Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics and Law
Principal Investigator
NAGAHIRA Yukio  大阪経済法科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (20122195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 拓司  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (30262421)
小長谷 大介  龍谷大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70331999)
有賀 暢迪  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 理工学研究部, 研究員 (90710921)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Masayuki  京都大学, 人間環境学研究科, 助教 (20240525)
FURUHATA Toru  金沢大学, 人間社会研究域歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (80199439)
YAMASHITA Shunsuke  京都大学, 総合博物館, 特定助教 (50444451)
HORII Hiroshi  合同会社AMANE, 調査研究ユニット, 代表社員 (40372495)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords物理学史 / 科学機器 / 史料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We selected the oscillographs, galvanometers, X-ray tubes, spectral elements as research subjects from the historical physical apparatus originated from the prewar Third and Forth Higher Schools. We carried out the research of the four themes of the history of science from the perspective of these scientific instruments. We studied history of science combining historical literature and research information based on the appearance / internal investigation of instruments. We also studied history of science combining historical literature and the information by reprication experiments using the historical optical element such as Echelon. We shot 4 films of the optical experiment process and made these the materials that can be used for the research of the history of science.