Interaction of Swedish medical theory with health, education and welfare system in neurodevelopmental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionKio University
Principal Investigator
ONO Naoka  畿央大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70373123)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords発達障害 / 小児保健 / 特別支援教育 / スウェーデン / 就学前 / 専門職 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 学習障害 / 神経発達症群 / 学校保健 / 障害児福祉 / 保護者支援 / 神経発達障害 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are several proposals of findings and supports for children with neurodevelopmental disorders. In this research, the interaction of Swedish medical theory with health, education and welfare system was focused. Through the research articles associated with ESSENCE theory proposed by C. Gillberg, it was suggested that providing the supports fulfilling the needs of children was more important than making a diagnosis during early childhood. In addition, the researches of Swedish institutions providing child care, education, health care and medicine, through participant observations and interviews for professional, were made and the chain of these results with ESSENCE theory was studied. From these data, it is also considered how we may be able to utilize them into the Japanese systems.